BROAD STREET, OXFORD

Back
Next

Gardner’s Directory of Oxfordshire, 1852

South side (west to east)
1: -
2: Iron Founder, Eagle foundry, Charles Grafton
3: North Star (John Walter White)
4: Fairbairn Rebecca, Groceries & sundries
5: Allen Thomas, Surgeon
5 [not 6]: Ward T., Attorney, Agent for Argus Life Assurance
6 [not 7]: Dudley J.C., Attorney and clerk of County Court, Agent for Alliance Fire & Life Assurance
7 [not 8]: Martin Thomas W, Tailor & Robe maker
8 [not 9]: Hawkins Charles Thomas, Accountant, general agent, Agent for Merchants & Tradesmen’s Life Assurance
9 & 10 [not 10]: Martin Thomas W, Tailor & Robe maker; Bowell Mrs Elizabeth, Gentry
11: Wallington William, Tailor & Robe maker; Davis William, Valuer of Ecclesiastical and other property in fee, on life, or other interest, or in reversion; and Agent for New Equitable Life Assurance
12: Price James, Tailor & robe maker
13: Castell George, Tailor & robe maker
14: Harwood John, Boot & Shoe maker
15: East Sarah, Saddler
16: Harris Thomas, Bookseller, Circulating library, Stationer
17: Weston William, Hairdresser & Perfumer
18: Cripps Mary, Confectioner
19: Coker Ann, Milliner & dressmaker
20: Shrimpton John, Carver & Gilder and Manufacturer of church furniture, decorator, and print-seller; wood carver & decorator
21: Saunders John, Boot & shoe maker
22: Woolf Hershall, Tobacconist
22? [23]: Foster Mrs Elizabeth, Gentry
23 & 24 [not just 24]: Shrimpton Thomas and George, Booksellers & Bookbinders
25: Mucklow T.P., Chemist & druggist
26 [not 27]: Badcock Benjamin, Land agent
27 [not 28]: *Parker John Henry, Bookseller & Publisher to the University

East side (south to north)
29: Betteris Thomas, Billiard room proprietor
30: Quarterman A, Breeches maker & glover; Newark Ann, Milliner & dressmaker; Holt Frances, Staymaker
31: Omash Richard, Bookbinder
32: Payne Edward H., Grocer & Tea dealer etc.; Rockall Richard (the skylight rooms), Billiard room proprietor
33 Redhead Richard, Builder, Land surveyor
34: Wood John F., Surgeon, Agent for Clerical and Medical Life Assurance

North side (east to west)
35: Dog and Partridge, Richard Cozens
36: Rowell Richard R., Watch & clock maker
37: Simms Clara, Boot & Shoe maker
38 & 39: Freeborn John William Sims and Son, Surgeons
40: Acland Henry Wentworth, Physician
41 & 42: Stone Caroline, Grocer & Tea dealer etc.
43: Dudley George Dennis, Plumber & glazier
44 & 45: Thorp and Hillier, Linen Drapers, Silk Mercers, Haberdashers, Hosiers &c.
45: Sheard C.M., Wine merchant
46: Bevers Edmund, Surgeon dentist
47: Perkins E., Wine & spirit merchant
48: Seckham Susanna, China & glass dealer
49: Lobb Charles, Staymaker
50 Bradfield J., Plumber & glazier
51: Lockwood Henry, Tailor & robe maker
52: White Horse (James King)
53: Lloyd Mrs Mary H., Gentry
54: Wingfield Mrs H., Kettle Hall, Gentry
55: Pater Mr John, Gentry
Bliss Court: Bliss William, Henry, and James, Plumbers & glaziers
? Rogers -, Broad-street, College servant, Exeter College
? Bliss Sarah, Academy
? Richards Isaac
? Jones John, Cabinet maker & upholsterer

Oxford History Home

Stephanie Jenkins

Broad Street Home