Oxford History: The High

Back
Next

High Street in 1852 as listed in Gardner’s Directory


No.

Name of occupant

Nature of business

1

WISEMAN, William

Linen draper etc.

2 & 3

SLATTER, Henry

Newsagent

4

MAWER, John William

Mercer (Gentlemen’s), Hatter

5

GILL & WARD

Ironmonger & brazier/ Whitesmith & bell-hanger

TYERMAN, Thomas

Surgeon

6

ADAMS, William Peter

Stationer & fancy warehouseman

FISHER, John & William

Timber merchant (and at Littlegate Street)

7

UNDERHILL & Sons

Tallow chandler

Crown (Life) (Michael Underhill)

Fire & Life Assurance agent

8

FISHER, John & William

Auctioneers & appraisers/ Land surveyors

9

CHILTON & BEAUMONT

Linen draper etc.

10

LADD, Henry

Bookseller & stationer

11

LATIMER, F. & Co.

Wine merchant

12

EVANS & Co.

Linen draper/Woollen draper/ Carpet warehouse

13

CASTLE, Nathaniel

Mercer (Gentlemen’s)

14

EMBLING, John

Tailor & robe maker & breeches maker

15

GREATBATCH, Levi

China & glass dealer

16

LONDON & COUNTY BANK

Banker

Atlas (John Bradstreet, London & County Bank)

Fire & Life Assurance agent

17

MITRE OFFICE (Christopher J. Waddell)

Carrier by railway

MITRE INN & HOTEL (Arthur Venables)

Hotel/Inn

18

RICHARDSON, Richard

Ale & porter agent

RICHARDSON, Mrs E. A.

Private resident

19

CARTER, Henry

Silversmith & jeweller/Watch & clock maker

London Indisputable (H. Hands)

Fire & Life Assurance agent

20

THORP, John Charles & Co.

Hatter/Mercer (Gentlemen’s)

WOOD, Richard

Tea dealers & drapers (travelling)

21

SHEARD, Hesther

Grocer etc.

Phoenix (Fire) (William L. Sheard)

Fire & Life Assurance agent

22

RANDALL & NICHOLLS

Hatter/Mercer (Gentlemen’s)/ Glove & shirt makers

22½

HARRIS, Mrs Martha

Private resident

23

EMBLING, James

Tailor & robe maker & breeches maker

24 & 25

RYMAN, James

Carver & Gilder/Printseller

26

BRACHER, E.

Artist (Photographic)

27

TESTER, Samuel

Fishmonger & dealer in game

CARR, Mrs Elizabeth

Private resident

28

STANDEN, Catherine Sirman

Hatter/Mercer (Gentlemen’s)/ Tailor & robe maker/Shirt maker

29

BRIDGES, Charles Smith

Stationer & fancy warehouseman

30

[Principal of Brasenose College]

 

31

HANSARD, Richard J.

Surgeon

MARSHALL, Thomas R.

Watch & clock maker

32

[Warden of All Souls College]

 

33

BUCKLER, John C. & Charles A.

Architect & surveyor

FELDON, Charles

Tailor & robe maker & cassock maker

34

PRICHARD, Revd C. E.

Private resident

35

HILL, Sarah

Painter, glazier, & plumber

36

GREENE, Miss Lydia

Private resident

37

STEVENS, John

Hatter

38

SOUTER, John

Silversmith & working jeweller/ Watch & clock maker

39

[Manciple of St Edmund Hall]

 

40

CASTLE, Charles

Tobacconist

41

GRAHAM, William

Bookseller & publisher

42

HILL, James H.

Chemist and druggist

43

BELLAMY, Maria

Bookbinder/Bookseller & stationer

44

CLEMENTS, John

Engraver/Watch & clock maker

44½

BAYNE, William

Baker

45

HEWITT, John

Stationer & fancy warehouseman

46

British Commercial
(Francis Thomas Cooper)

Fire & Life Assurance agent

47

DRY, Miss Elizabeth

Private resident

48

RUSHER, William & Son

Surgeon

49

SHIELDS, Thomas

Confectioner (“Dinners & breakfasts prepared”)

50

PEARSON, Hawtin

Watch & clock maker

51

THORNTON, Joseph

Bookseller

52

LIGHT HORSEMAN (James Dee)

Hotel/Inn

DEE, James

Stone & marble mason

53

LOVEGROVE, –

College servant: Queen’s

54

DAVIS, Abraham

Silversmith & jeweller

55

DORE, Mr Edmund

Private resident

56

TARRY, Ebenezer Joseph

Linen draper etc.

57

MAITLAND, Mr Charles

 

58

MILLARD, Revd James E.

 

59

THOMSON, William

Carver & Gilder/Painter & glazier/ Printseller

60

THOMAS, Revd Vaughan, BD, Vicar of Yarnton

Private resident

61

PENSON, Mrs Elizabeth

Private resident

62

IMPEY, Archibald, Esq

Private resident

63

SPENCER, Norman

Surgeon dentist

64

WHORWOOD, Revd T. H., DD

Private resident

65

JAMES, William
(should this be High Street, St Thomas?)

Boot & shoe maker (and at St Clements)

66

SHEPPERD, Mr William S.

Private resident

67 & 68

HOUNSLOW, J.

Wine merchant

69

LAKER, Charles

Grocer

70

BLAKE, Richard

College servant: University College

71

JONES, Richard

Chemist and druggist

72

WARBURTON, G. H.

Grocer

73

FLYING HORSE (Matthias Popple)

Hotel/Inn

74

JAMES, Robert

Confectioner

75

VINCENZO, Guidotti

Figure & medallion maker

76

HARRIS, Thomas

Boot & shoe maker

77

HICKS, Edward

Dyer & glazier

78

FROST, Edward

Music & musical instrument seller

79

WHITING, Henry

College servant: Magdalen: cook
[also listed as private resident]

80

COOKE & CARTWRIGHT

Cabinet maker & upholster

Birmingham (William Cooke)

Fire Assurance agent

81

HINE, Henry

Tailor & robe maker

82

WALTER, William Hill

Carver & Gilder/Dealer in antiques

83

FLETCHER, Robert

Cabinet maker & upholsterer

84

ANGEL HOTEL (Samuel Young Griffith)

Posting house and commercial inn

85

HICKMAN, Lucy

Painter & glazier

86

BRADSHAW, Thomas J., Esq

Private resident

Daman, Revd Charles

Private resident

87

Cattle, W.

College Servant: Magdalen: Manciple

88 & 89

[Part of University College]

 
90

VINCENT, Joseph

Bookseller, printer & publisher

University Herald

Newspaper

91

[No listing]

 

[Uninhabited at this time]

92

Sun (Robert Haines)

Fire & Life Assurance agent

93

ROBINSON, PARSONS, & THOMSON (Old Bank)

Banker

PARSONS, John, Esq

Private resident

94

MACPHERSON, F.

Bookseller

95

MILNE, Robert

Watch & clock maker

96

SPIERS, Edwin Thomas

Bookseller & stationer/ Library, Circulating/Newsagent

96½

MARGETTS & EYLES

Wood and stone carver & decorator

97

SWEETINGBURGH, Charles Joseph

Boot & shoe maker

98

ROBINSON, Charles Wyndham

Tailor & robe maker

99

BAYNE, Mary A.

Cutlers, Working

100

ROBERTS, Thomas

Engraver/Silversmith & working jeweller/Watch & clock maker

101

BROWN, Henry

Chemist and druggist/ Soda & mineral water manufacturer

102 &103

SPIERS & Son

Desk & dressing-case makers/ Cutlers/Engravers/Fancy Warehousemen/Silversmiths & jewellers/Stationery & fancy warehousemen

104

RICHARDS, Charles

Auctioneer & appraiser/Bookseller

105

BESSANT, Frederick

Boot & shoe maker

106

CURTIS, David

Bookbinder

WHEELER, James Luff

Bookbinder/Bookseller, publisher & stationer

National Provident (James Luff Wheeler)

Life Assurance agent

106½

MANSELL, William

Bookbinder

HAGUE, Richard

Painter & glazier

107

SLATTER, Henry Swallow

Silversmith & jeweller

SLATTER, N. & Co.

Tailor & robe maker

SLATTER & SWALLOW

Watch & clock maker

108

HEWETT, George

Land agent/Land surveyor

FLOYD, Henry

Ironmonger & brazier/Whitesmith & bell-hanger/Fishing-tackle dealer

109

BOFFIN, James

Baker (and at Queen Street)

110

WAY, William

Grocer

111

BICKERTON, Joseph

Billiard room proprietor (and at Radcliffe Street)

TRASH, Frederick

Bookseller, publisher & stationer/ Printer (and copperplate & lithographic)/Stationer & fancy warehouseman/Toy dealer

112

BAYNE, Chadwell Charles

Cutlers, Working

113

EVENS, Samuel

Tailor & robe maker

114

GREEN, Charles A.

Auctioneer & Appraiser

115

WYATT, James & Son

Carver & Gilder/Printseller/Publisher

116

STUART, H.

Tailor & robe maker

117

LOPEZ, Melchior (to 1852)

Tobacconist (cigar dealer only)

LE GRAND, Henry (from 1852

Restaurateur

118

EDWARDS, F. W.

Chemist and druggist

119

TAYLOR, Thomas

Bookseller

TAYLOR, Thomas jnr

Artist (landscape)

120

[No listing]

 

121

HITCHCOCK, Mr Harry

Private resident

121½

PAYNE, William junior

Cabinet maker & upholsterer

MUSGROVE J.

Printer

PAYNE, William

Undertaker

122

BLACKWELL, William

Saddler

123 & 124

PARSONS & FOSTER

Hatters, Mercers (Gentlemen’s), and Tailors & robe makers

125

RUSSELL, James

Music & musical instrument seller (and at 5 Turl Street)

126

MALLAM, Thomas & Son

Land agents/ Auctioneers & appraisers

MALLAM, Thomas & Charles

Attorneys

Pelican and Law (Thomas & Charles Mallam)

Life Assurance agent

Scottish Widows’ Fund (and Life)
(James R. Mallam)

Life Assurance agent

127

ELLIOTT, Louisa

Boot & shoe maker

Oxford Chronicle
Berks & Bucks Gazette

Newspaper

COOKE H. & Co.

Printer

128

HOBDELL, Emily

Silversmith & jeweller/Watch & clock maker

129

LAYCOCK, Thomas

Auctioneer & appraiser/Bookseller

130 

CARTER, John

Fishmonger & dealer in game/ Brush manufacturer

SALTER, William H. (in “Carter’s Yard”)

Bookbinder

131

WITHERS, John

Chemist and druggist

131A

CHEQUERS (G. Stroud)

Hotel/Inn

132

[No listing]

 

[Unoccupied: Henry Hatch had just moved to 138]

133

VINE TAVERN (George Baker)

Hotel/Inn

134

[No listing]

 

135

THOMAS, F.

Cabinet maker & upholster

136

WILLIAMS, Adin

Hatter/Linen draper/Mercer (Gentlemen’s)/Tailor & robe maker

Star (Adin Williams)

Fire & Life Assurance agent

137

FOX (John Jelfs)

Hotel/Inn

138

HATCH, Henry

Boot & shoemaker (and Gutta Percha depot)

139

[No listing]

[The Red Lion had just closed]

140

JOLLY POST BOYS (James Winfield)

Hotel/Inn

141

WELLS, Edward

Berlin & fancy wool warehouse

142

HORN, Catherine

Confectioner (and at 15 Cornmarket Street)

REED, Louisa

Milliner & dress maker

143

CASTLE, William

Linen draper etc./Undertaker (“Carfax House”)

?

HODGKINS, William

Tailor & robe maker (and at St Clement’s)

?

HADLAND, Richard

Gas fitter

Listing of the whole City of Oxford in Gardner’s 1852 Directory

©Stephanie Jenkins

Last updated: 30 July, 2014

The High home Small Shark Oxford History home